Tracking

Camera vs Radar Launch Monitors: Your Room Decides It

Photometric cameras read the strike, doppler radar reads the flight. That one difference sets the depth your room needs, the spin you can trust and the price you pay.

A camera unit beside the ball and a radar unit behind it

Two launch monitor technologies, two opposite failure modes, and a spec sheet that tells you almost nothing about which one your room can hold. Buy the wrong one and the unit either refuses to read your shots or refuses to fit, and a return eats weeks of practice. The camera vs radar launch monitor question is settled by feet of depth and by which numbers you actually need measured.

The short answer, in one table

Photometric cameras photograph the strike and the first few inches of flight, which is why they sit beside the ball and ask for almost no depth. Doppler radar tracks the ball down range, which is why it sits behind you and needs enough room to watch flight happen. Measuring the depth, width and ceiling you already have takes ten minutes and rules out half the market before you have spent anything.

Camera (photometric)Radar (doppler)
What it readsStrike and the first inches of flightThe ball's flight down range
Where it sitsBeside the ball, level with it6.5 to 9 ft behind the ball
Depth indoorsFits SkyTrak's 15 ft minimum studio14 ft to over 20 ft, maker dependent
SpinMeasured off the dimples at impactMeasured in flight, modeled when flight is short
Special balls indoorsNoMetallic dots or RCT balls for spin
OutdoorsAdds little at the rangeFull range unit
Entry priceSkyTrak ST MAX $1,995Garmin Approach R10 $499.99

Verdict: if the room is under about 16 ft deep, buy camera. If you want one unit that serves the driving range and the sim bay, buy radar.

How each technology reads a golf shot

Photometric cameras photograph the impact

A photometric unit fires a burst of high-speed images through impact under its own infrared lighting, then computes launch conditions from what those frames show. Foresight's explainer of the GCQuad describes four ultra-high-speed cameras taking up to 200 images of the ball within the first 30 cm of flight, read from four perspectives, with dimple rotation giving true spin rather than a derived figure. Uneekor's photometric units report up to 24 club and ball data points out of the same short window. Because the measurement finishes inside the first foot of flight, everything past that foot is irrelevant to the sensor.

Doppler radar measures the flight

Radar emits a microwave signal, the moving ball shifts its frequency on the way back, and the unit derives speed, launch and spin from that return across a stretch of flight. Trackman's published tech specs put 24 GHz ultra-low-power radar in the iO and a dual radar system in Trackman 4, one transmitter reading the club and the other reading the ball. Foresight's account of the same unit adds that the return builds a silhouette of the club head, and that a heel or toe strike gets reported as an overly open or overly closed face.

Verdict: neither instrument is a shortcut. Cameras solve the strike and radar solves the flight, and the room decides which problem you can afford to have.

How each sensor reads the shot

Accuracy, and which numbers survive indoors

Two questions get merged here, and they are not the same question. The first is how tightly a sensor measures what it can see. The second is whether the number on the screen was measured at all, or filled in by a model because the evidence ran out at the impact screen.

What the manufacturers publish

FlightScope publishes indoor accuracy figures for the Mevo Gen2, measured against a Foresight GCQuad, of 98 to 99% on carry distance, over 99.5% on club data metrics, and 98 to 99% on spin rates, alongside a GolfBusters test it cites at more than 1,500 shots with zero no-reads and a single misread. Those are the maker's own claims rather than independent results, and they are worth reading as such. Trackman lists a dual camera system on the iO, with a high-speed camera running up to 4,600 frames per second working next to the radar. What stands out is the silence on the other side. Almost no camera manufacturer publishes a comparable tolerance table, and that absence is itself worth knowing before you weigh one set of marketing figures against another.

What independent testing shows

Peer-reviewed indoor testing of Trackman 4, with high-level golfers hitting ten driver shots per session across two sessions at an indoor golf academy, reported club head speed at an intraclass correlation of 0.99 with a standard error of measurement of 1.64 to 1.67 mph. Ball speed came in at 0.97 to 0.99, carry distance at 0.91 to 0.97, and spin rate at 0.02 to 0.60, with real differences turning up between sessions. Read that as a question about metrics rather than a question about brands. Indoors, on radar, speed and carry hold up, and spin is the number to distrust.

A sensor reading within 1 mph of true ball speed still has to hand that number to a physics model, which is why how close simulator distances land to the real course depends on the software as much as on the sensor. Verdict: for speed and carry, both technologies are good enough for home practice. For spin and club-face data in a short room, camera measures where radar models.

The space each technology needs

This is where the argument actually gets settled, and it is the section every competing page treats as an afterthought. Every figure below is published by the manufacturer of the unit rather than estimated by us.

UnitSensor positionDepth the maker asks forPublished by
SkyTrak (camera)Beside the ballStudio 8 minimum: 8.5 ft wide, 15 ft deep, 8 ft highskytrakgolf.com
Foresight GCQuad (camera)Just in front of the ball, to the side of the golferMeasurement completes within the first 30 cmForesight Sports
Rapsodo MLM2PRO (hybrid)6.5 to 8.5 ft behind the ballA little more than 14 total feet, 8 ft ball to netrapsodo.com
FlightScope Mevo+ (radar)7 to 9 ft sensor to tee13 ft of ball flight on top of the sensor gapflightscope.com
Trackman 4 (radar)Behind the golferMinimum 4.7 m monitor to net, about 16 fttrackman.com

Why radar needs the depth and camera does not

Radar derives flight from flight, so cutting the flight short cuts the evidence it has to work with. SkyTrak draws the contrast itself on its space planning page, noting that its unit sits next to the ball while other launch monitors require up to 8 ft behind the hitting area. The same page puts a comfortable bay at roughly 12 ft of width and 17 ft of depth, calls a 10 ft ceiling ample and notes that plenty of golfers manage at 9 ft. Rapsodo's own MLM2PRO listing asks for 8 ft from ball to net plus 6.5 to 8.5 ft behind the ball, which it sums as a little more than 14 total feet.

Verdict: under 16 ft of usable depth, buy camera or a compact hybrid. Over 17 ft, both camps are open to you and the decision moves to budget and to which numbers you care about.

Depth each sensor needs

Indoors, outdoors, and the units that do both

Indoors, a camera system loses nothing. The enclosed bay gives it everything it needs, and its own infrared lighting makes ambient light a non-issue whether the room is a dim basement or a garage with one bright window. Radar indoors loses the back half of its evidence and switches to modeling, which is why Foresight's explainer points out that Trackman's indoor mode italicizes any value the system estimated rather than measured.

Outdoors, radar wins outright. It sees the whole flight and reports genuine apex, descent angle and total distance off a range mat or plain turf with no enclosure at all. A camera unit functions outdoors too, but it measures the same first foot it measured inside, so it adds nothing at the range and puts a lens into direct sun.

That leaves the mixed-use buyer, and this is the case where the answer inverts. One unit that has to serve a garage bay in winter and a range bucket in summer is a radar or hybrid purchase, because a camera unit for that life means owning a second device. Verdict: camera indoors, radar outdoors, and if it has to be both, buy radar or a hybrid and accept modeled spin indoors.

The ball you hit changes the answer

No competing page raises this, and it changes more sessions than most spec comparisons do. FlightScope's own Mevo+ product listing states that metallic dot stickers or Titleist RCT balls are needed for accurate spin measurement in the indoor configuration. Camera systems read the dimple pattern of any white ball, so a bucket of scuffed range balls works as well as a fresh sleeve.

The practical cost is a workflow tax rather than a headline price. Marked balls have to be re-dotted as the stickers wear, RCT balls cost real money per dozen, and either way there is a step before every session that a camera owner never performs. For someone hitting three nights a week that is a live difference. Verdict: if you want to grab any ball off the floor and hit, that is a camera argument, and day to day it weighs more than most spec-sheet differences.

Marked ball on a hitting mat

Hybrids have blurred the line at every price point

The clean binary is marketing rather than engineering. Trackman runs Optically Enhanced Radar Tracking on both Trackman 4 and the iO, though the pairing differs by model: the iO sets a dual camera system beside 24 GHz radar, while Trackman 4 runs dual radar alongside a single camera. Rapsodo sells the MLM2PRO as dual optical camera vision plus radar processing. FlightScope's Mevo+ and Mevo Gen2 both run Fusion Tracking, introduced in 2017. SkyTrak+ layers radar over a camera engine.

The pattern is worth naming. Hybrids now turn up at every price point rather than at one end of the market, and pure-play camera and radar units sit right alongside them at the same money. Above $2,000 the shortlist of home launch monitors worth owning splits close to evenly between the two camps, and several of our picks read the ball with both instruments. Verdict: the camera or radar label on the box settles less than it used to, so the question to ask of any unit at any price is which sensor is doing the spin measurement.

What each camp costs right now

Prices below were read from manufacturer and retailer listings on 20 and 21 August 2026. Sale prices are shown as current with the regular price in brackets where the listing carried both.

TechnologyUnitPriceOngoing cost
CameraSkyTrak ST MAX$1,995 (reg $2,995)Core $349.99/yr, Elite $599.99/yr
CameraBushnell Launch Pro$2,499Silver $199/yr, Gold $499/yr
CameraUneekor EYE MINI LiteFrom $1,999None listed
CameraGarmin Approach R50$4,999.99None
CameraForesight GC3$6,999 unlockedNone
CameraUneekor EYE XO2$10,999, overhead mountNone listed
RadarGarmin Approach R10$499.99 (reg $599.99)Subscription for full sim play
RadarFlightScope Mevo+$1,099 (reg $2,299)Pro Package $975 one-time (reg $1,499)
RadarFlightScope Mevo Gen2$1,299None
HybridRapsodo MLM2PRO$599.99 (reg $699.99)Membership after the 45-day trial
HybridSkyTrak+ studio package, certified pre-owned$2,995 (reg $4,495)Membership tiers as above
HybridTrackman 4 and iOOn quoteClosed software ecosystem

A price tag is only half of a cost. A $499.99 radar unit that needs 17 ft of depth you do not have is not the cheap option, because the only way to buy that depth is to move the whole build into a different room. Under $700 the field narrows to radar and hybrids, which is also where most budget simulator builds start their component list.

Verdict: at the bottom of the market, radar and hybrids cost roughly half what camera costs. Above $2,000 the price gap closes and the room goes back to being the deciding factor.

Price bands by sensor type

Which one to buy, by room and budget

Three profiles cover most home buyers, and each one starts from the room rather than from the spec sheet.

  • Garage or spare room under 16 ft deep, any budget. Camera. SkyTrak ST MAX at $1,995 is the realistic floor for measured spin, and a compact hybrid such as the MLM2PRO at $599.99 is the budget answer if you accept modeled spin on wedges.
  • Dedicated room 20 ft or deeper, and you also hit the range. Radar. The Mevo+ at $1,099 asks for 7 to 9 ft behind the tee plus 13 ft of flight, which a room that size can actually give it, and the same unit travels to the range in summer.
  • Measured spin and club-face data for fitting or serious practice. Camera, and expect $2,499 and up. Spin was the least reliable metric in the peer-reviewed Trackman 4 indoor testing, and a sensor that reads rotation off the dimples at impact is what the premium buys you around it.

Sensor choice sits inside a longer sequence that also covers the enclosure, screen, mat and software, and each of those constrains the others. Most buyers never buy a bare sensor at all, they buy a complete simulator package where the monitor arrives with the enclosure, screen and mat at a single price. Verdict: measure the room first, set the budget second, pick the technology third. Doing it in the other order is how people end up shipping a monitor back.

Frequently asked questions

Is a camera or radar launch monitor more accurate?

Indoors, cameras, because they finish measuring inside the first foot of flight before the screen interrupts it. Outdoors with the full flight available, high-end radar is the standard tour and broadcast tracking uses. For home rooms under about 16 ft of depth the honest answer is camera.

How much room does a radar launch monitor need?

Published requirements run from about 14 ft to well over 20 ft. Rapsodo sums the MLM2PRO at a little more than 14 total feet, Trackman publishes a 4.7 m minimum from monitor to net for Trackman 4, roughly 16 ft, and FlightScope asks for 7 to 9 ft from sensor to tee plus 13 ft of ball flight on top of that. With less depth than the maker asks for, spin leans on modeling.

Can a camera launch monitor work outdoors at the driving range?

Yes, and it reads exactly as it does indoors, which is the catch. It measures the same first foot of flight, so it tells you nothing outside that it did not already know inside. Radar is the instrument that turns a range bucket into full-flight data.

Do radar launch monitors measure spin indoors or estimate it?

Both, depending on how much flight the room gives them. With a full flight window radar measures spin from the return signal, and in a short bay it falls back on modeling. Foresight notes that Trackman's indoor mode italicizes any value the system estimated rather than measured.

What is a photometric launch monitor?

A photometric launch monitor is a camera-based unit that photographs the club and ball through impact under its own infrared lighting and computes launch conditions from those frames. Foresight's GCQuad takes up to 200 images inside the first 30 cm of flight. Spin comes off the dimple rotation rather than a model.

What is a hybrid launch monitor?

A hybrid runs both instruments in one unit. SkyTrak+ adds radar to a camera engine, the Rapsodo MLM2PRO pairs dual optical cameras with radar processing, and Trackman uses Optically Enhanced Radar Tracking on both current models. Hybrids soften the depth requirement and usually undercut pure camera units on price.

Do I need special balls for a radar launch monitor indoors?

For accurate indoor spin, usually yes. FlightScope's Mevo+ listing calls for metallic dot stickers or Titleist RCT balls in the indoor configuration. Camera systems read the dimples of any white ball, so ordinary range balls are fine.

Which technology gives club-face and club-path data?

Camera units at the Bushnell Launch Pro and Foresight GC3 tier measure face and path directly at impact, and the SkyTrak+ hybrid reads club data too. Radar units either model it or sell it as an upgrade, as FlightScope does with the Mevo+ Pro Package at $975. Measured beats modeled if you are working on strike.

Does room lighting affect camera launch monitors?

Very little. Photometric units bring their own infrared illumination and read the ball from a few inches away, so garage fluorescents, changing daylight and dim basements do not move their numbers. Direct sun on the lens outdoors is the one condition worth avoiding.

Which should I buy first if all I have is a garage?

Whatever the garage tolerates, measured before you shop. A 15 ft bay points to a camera unit or a compact hybrid, and a deep garage plus a range habit gets more golf per dollar out of radar. Technology follows the room, not the other way round.