Costs
How much does a golf simulator cost? The honest ledger
The sticker is never the number. Here is the whole ledger: packages from $1,830, the projector and PC lines most listings omit, and what software quietly adds over five years.

How much does a golf simulator cost? A complete package with a published price runs $1,830 to $11,999, and most finished home builds land between $6,500 and $9,000 once a projector and a computer join the order. Software then adds $0 to $600 every year after that. The sticker is a down payment on a ledger, and the gap between the two is where buyers get caught. Here is every line, priced.
The number people actually pay
Complete packages with a published price run $1,830 for a Garmin R10 EasySim to $11,999 for a Foresight SIM IN A BOX across the packages we rank, and the volume center of that field sits at $4,899 for a SkyTrak+ SimBox. Above it a ProTee VX bay reaches $9,499, and Foresight's custom line is quoted between $15,999 and $30,499. Below it an EasySim-class bundle buys tracking, a compact enclosure and a mat, but no projector and no computer. The realistic middle is arithmetic rather than assertion: $4,899 for the bay, about $1,199 for a short-throw projector and about $900 to $2,200 for a prebuilt Windows machine, which is how a $4,899 sticker becomes $7,000 to $8,300 delivered. Every price below was read on 20 to 21 August 2026.
| Tier | What it buys | Named example | All-in range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Entry | Launch monitor and a net, no room built around it | Garmin Approach R10 at $499.99 | $800–$2,500 |
| Value | Complete enclosed bay, projector and PC added | SkyTrak+ SimBox at $4,899 | $6,500–$9,000 |
| Premium | Unlocked camera tracking, finished room | Foresight GC3 SimBox at $8,799 | $10,000–$18,000 |
| Reference | Overhead tracking, custom joinery, quoted builds | SIM IN A BOX Custom, $15,999–$30,499 | $20,000+ |
What each line actually costs
A package hides six purchases inside one number. A parts build pays for them separately and usually pays more, because nobody is buying enclosure frames by the container on your behalf. Either way the same six lines exist, and knowing what each one costs on its own is the only way to judge whether a bundle is priced fairly.

The launch monitor
This is the largest single line in almost every build, and its spread is wider than the rest of the ledger combined. Current prices run from a $499.99 Garmin Approach R10 to a $10,999 Uneekor EYE XO2, which is a twenty-two-fold range inside one component.
- Garmin Approach R10: $499.99, reduced from $599.99
- Rapsodo MLM2Pro: $599.99
- FlightScope Mevo+: $1,099, reduced from $2,299
- FlightScope Mevo Gen 2: $1,299
- SkyTrak ST MAX: $1,995, reduced from $2,995
- Uneekor EYE MINI Lite: from $1,999
- Bushnell Launch Pro: $2,499 plus a club-data plan
- Foresight GC3S: $3,799 plus $499 a year
- Garmin Approach R50: $4,999.99, with the computer built in
- Foresight GC3: $6,999 unlocked, nothing annual
- Uneekor EYE XO2: $10,999
The R50 is the entry that breaks the ladder. It carries a 10-inch touchscreen and its own course library, so it replaces the Windows machine a $2,499 Bushnell Launch Pro still needs. Priced against a $2,499 Launch Pro plus a $900 to $2,200 prebuilt PC and a $499 annual plan, a $4,999.99 all-in-one stops looking like the expensive option, and that is the sort of comparison a flat component list hides. The SkyTrak figures above come from SkyTrak's own launch monitor listings, read 21 August 2026, which also show a certified pre-owned ST MAX at $1,295 against $1,995 new.
Enclosure, screen and mat
The room around the tracker is the second cost block, and it varies most according to how much assembly you are willing to do yourself.
- GolfBays SimBox enclosure: $1,699, reduced from $1,999, in seven sizes
- A rival retailer's standard enclosure line: from $3,099.99 with screen and surround included
- Configurator-priced enclosure kits from custom builders: quoted per build
- GoSports impact screen: $149.99
- GolfBays Reversible PRO impact screen: $391, reduced from $541.20
- GolfBays Pro+ impact screen: $550
- GolfBays Insert Tee hitting mat, 4'11 by 4'11: $379
- Fiberbuilt Flight Deck mat: about $450
Note the order of those numbers. The impact screen is the cheapest structural part of the bay and the only one that takes every shot at full speed, which is exactly backwards from how long each should last. That mismatch is what turns wear into a real budget line rather than a footnote, and it is the reason a build costs money in year three. Bay width matters less than people expect inside a single product line: the GolfBays SimBox lists at $1,699 across all seven of its sizes, so a wider bay from that maker is not automatically a bigger enclosure bill.
The projector
Throw ratio, not brightness, is what makes a projector expensive. BenQ's published specification for the LK936ST lists a 0.81 to 0.89 throw ratio and 5,100 ANSI lumens on a 20,000-hour laser light source with a typical draw of 440 watts, which is why laser units cost more at purchase and nothing afterwards, while lamp units cost less and need relamping. A 0.81 throw ratio puts a 200-inch image roughly 12 feet back, so matching throw ratio to room depth decides which units physically fit long before brightness enters the argument.
Neither BenQ nor Optoma publishes a list price on its own product pages, so the usable anchor is a retail one: SkyTrak's store lists the Optoma GT2000HDR at $1,199, read 21 August 2026. The same decision shows up inside package stickers. One complete studio package sells at $6,494.99 with an Optoma ZW350ST in the box and $7,494.99 with the GT2000HDR upgrade, so a $1,000 step between two packages can be a projector choice and nothing else. Mounting is separate again, at $299 for a floor case or an enclosure-mounted arm.
The computer and the software
GSPro's published requirements put the 1080p minimum at a GTX 3060 with 16GB of RAM on Windows 10 or 11, rising to an RTX 3080 or better with 32GB for 4K, with no macOS build at any tier. Those are two different machines at two different prices. New prebuilts clearing the 1080p floor started at about $900 on Newegg on 21 August 2026, while the cheapest new prebuilt comfortably clearing the 4K recommendation ran about $2,200 the same day. Those are prebuilt figures, and building the same capability from parts costs more at current component prices, roughly $1,300 to $1,500 at 1080p and $2,400 to $2,800 at 4K, because graphics cards are selling well above their launch prices. So the GPU GSPro asks for at 4K is what moves this line from an afterthought into a four-figure decision.
Software itself is smaller but permanent. GSPro is $250 a year on a single tier. E6 Connect runs $250 to $600 a year depending on the hardware family. Bushnell Launch Pro club-data plans are $199 for Silver and $499 for Gold. SkyTrak's store lists Essential at $99.99, Core memberships at $299.99 and $349.99 and Elite at $599.99. A Foresight GC3 bought unlocked carries $0 a year, which is most of its argument.
| Component | Entry | Mid | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| Launch monitor | $499.99 | $1,995 | $6,999 |
| Enclosure | $1,699 | $3,099.99 | On quote |
| Impact screen | $149.99 | $391 | $550 |
| Hitting mat | $379 | about $450 | On quote |
| Windows PC (prebuilt) | about $900 | about $1,200 | about $2,200 |
| Software per year | $0 | $250 | $599.99 |
The same launch monitor at two prices
Put a tracker's standalone price next to its price inside a complete bay and the difference is what the room costs, which is a number this market never states out loud. A SkyTrak ST MAX is $1,995 on its own and $5,385.44 inside a SimBox, so the room is $3,390.44. A FlightScope Mevo+ is $1,099 alone and $5,409 in a bay, so the room is $4,310. A Rapsodo MLM2Pro is $599.99 alone, $1,925 in an EasySim and $3,299 in a SimBox: one tracker, three prices, three amounts of room.
| Launch monitor | Alone | In a complete bay | What the bay adds |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rapsodo MLM2Pro | $599.99 | $3,299 | $2,699.01 |
| FlightScope Mevo+ | $1,099 | $5,409 | $4,310 |
| SkyTrak ST MAX | $1,995 | $5,385.44 | $3,390.44 |
| Foresight GC3 | $6,999 | $8,799 | $1,800 |

A package is not a discount on a tracker. It is a tracker plus a room, and the ratio inverts as you climb. The room adds $4,310 to a $1,099 Mevo+ and only $1,800 to a $6,999 GC3, because the discount inside a bundle lands on the tracker rather than on the enclosure, the screen and the mat, which cost roughly the same whichever unit sits in front of them. Two packages built on the same monitor can therefore be $1,374 apart on room quality alone, which is why the only honest comparison is component by component.
The costs no package page lists
Four lines sit outside almost every package listing, and three of them are real money.
- Projector inclusion. No GolfBays bundle lists a projector among its contents, while some rival packages include one and price it into the sticker. Two stickers a few hundred dollars apart can be $1,000 apart delivered, so box contents beat sticker comparisons every time.
- Freight. An enclosure frame and a 4'11 mat ship as freight rather than parcel. GolfBays states free shipping on its component listings and SkyTrak states free shipping on all orders including studios, both read 21 August 2026, but that is a policy per seller and not a market rule. Read the shipping terms on the listing instead of assuming they match.
- Electrical work. Room dependent, and honestly so. A finished basement with spare outlets needs nothing at all. A garage running a projector, a PC and a tracker off one circuit already shared with a freezer needs an electrician, and that quote is local.
- Electricity. Small enough to stop worrying about, and the arithmetic is public. The LK936ST draws 440 watts in normal mode, and a full bay with a gaming PC and a tracker lands near a kilowatt. At the 2025 US residential average of 17.30 cents per kilowatt-hour, that is about 17 cents an hour, or roughly $35 for 200 hours of play a year.

What year two costs, and every year after
Hardware is a purchase and software is a tenancy. Recurring spend is where two identical hardware budgets separate, and the five-year spread is larger than most buyers price in at checkout.
| Recurring line | Per year | Over five years |
|---|---|---|
| GSPro | $250 | $1,250 |
| E6 Connect tiers | $250–$600 | $1,250–$3,000 |
| Launch Pro club data | $199–$499 | $995–$2,495 |
| SkyTrak memberships | $99.99–$599.99 | $499.95–$2,999.95 |
| Unlocked GC3 route | $0 | $0 |

Then the lines with no subscription page at all. An impact screen absorbs every shot at full speed and gets replaced long before the tracker does, at $149.99 to $550 depending on grade. A hitting mat wears at the strike zone rather than evenly, so a heavy user replaces a $379 mat while most of its surface still looks new. Amortize one screen and one mat across four seasons and that is roughly $130 to $230 a year sitting on top of software. Two buyers with identical hardware budgets can therefore diverge by about $3,000 over five years purely on which software plan their tracker forces.
Stack all of it into one figure for the value-tier build. A $4,899 SkyTrak+ SimBox, a $1,199 projector and a mid-range PC at about $1,200 is $7,298 delivered. Add $250 a year for GSPro, about $180 a year in amortized screen and mat wear and roughly $35 a year in electricity, and five years of ownership comes to about $9,623. Close to a quarter of that total arrives after the hardware does, which is the portion a sticker comparison can never show you.
When paying more up front actually pays back
The subscription-free argument gets made constantly and almost never gets costed. A Foresight GC3 bought unlocked is $6,999 and $0 a year. A Bushnell Launch Pro runs the same three-camera engine at $2,499 plus $499 a year on the Gold plan. The gap is $4,500 up front against $499 a year, which takes just past the end of year nine to break even.
Run it against a cheaper tracker on a pricier plan and the answer barely moves. A SkyTrak ST MAX at $1,995 plus an Elite membership at $599.99 a year sits $5,004 below the GC3, and $5,004 divided by $599.99 is 8.3 years. Both of those land past eight years, far longer than most people keep a launch monitor before the next generation tempts them. Buy unlocked hardware for the data quality and the resale value rather than for the savings, because on any five-year view the subscription route is the cheaper one.
Resale is the part of that argument worth taking seriously. SkyTrak's own certified pre-owned listing puts a used ST MAX at $1,295 against $1,995 new, which implies a camera tracker holding roughly two thirds of its value through a manufacturer channel rather than a marketplace. An unlocked unit also carries no plan for a second owner to inherit or lose, so it sells into a wider pool than a tracker whose data is gated behind an active membership.
What the current discounts are actually worth
A 15 to 60% reduction band is the current normal rather than a seasonal event. Read across manufacturer and partner listings on 20 to 21 August 2026:
- FlightScope Mevo+ at $1,099 against $2,299, a 52% cut, described on FlightScope's Mevo+ listing as final quantities before the unit is discontinued
- SkyTrak ST MAX at $1,995 against $2,995, a 33% cut
- SkyTrak ST+ certified pre-owned at $995 against $2,495, a 60% cut
- GolfBays SimBox enclosure at $1,699 against $1,999, a 15% cut
- GolfBays Reversible PRO screen at $391 against $541.20, a 28% cut
- A complete ST MAX bay from a rival seller at $5,649 against $8,676, a 35% cut
Two findings sit inside that list. The deepest cuts track product transitions rather than the calendar, so a 52% Mevo+ is an end-of-line price that will not repeat once stock clears. And the manufacturer-run certified pre-owned channel is the cheapest route into camera-grade tracking, at prices most buyers never think to look for. At these levels the cheapest honest builds now start with a $499.99 Garmin R10 or a $599.99 Rapsodo MLM2Pro feeding a phone or a tablet rather than a PC, and the $3,299 Rapsodo SimBox and the $4,899 SkyTrak+ SimBox put complete bays under $5,000 with the enclosure, screen and mat already in the box.

Where price sits in the decision
Budget is the fifth decision, not the first. Tracking type, room dimensions, package or parts, and software each narrow the field before a number means anything, and the decisions that come before price are what turn a $1,830 to $30,499 range into a shortlist of three. Run the whole ledger before checkout rather than after it: bay, projector, computer, freight terms, a circuit if the room needs one, then the annual line that renews for as long as you play. That sequence is the difference between a $4,899 order and a $7,300 surprise.
Frequently asked questions
How much does a decent home golf simulator cost?
A complete enclosed bay with reliable tracking starts at $1,830, and the volume center of the market is a $4,899 SkyTrak+ SimBox. Add a projector at about $1,199 and a prebuilt Windows PC at about $900 to $2,200 and the realistic finished budget is $7,000 to $8,300.
Can I build a golf simulator for under $1,000?
Yes, as a tracker and net setup rather than a full bay. A $499.99 Garmin Approach R10 or a $599.99 Rapsodo MLM2Pro plays simulated golf into a net using a phone or a tablet, with no PC required. What under $1,000 does not buy is an enclosure, an impact screen or a projector.
What is the most expensive part of a golf simulator?
The launch monitor in most builds, spanning $499.99 to $10,999 across the units worth owning. Inside a complete package the picture flips: a $1,099 Mevo+ sits in a $5,409 bay, so the enclosure, screen and mat together cost four times the tracker. In GSPro builds the prebuilt Windows machine is the quiet second line at about $2,200.
How much do golf simulator subscriptions cost?
GSPro is $250 a year on a single tier. E6 Connect runs $250 to $600, Bushnell Launch Pro club-data plans are $199 to $499, and SkyTrak memberships are $99.99 to $599.99. A Foresight GC3 bought unlocked costs nothing annually, which is most of its argument.
How much does a golf simulator cost to run each year?
Budget $200 to $600 for software, about $130 to $230 for amortized screen and mat replacement, and roughly $35 in electricity for 200 hours of play at the 2025 US residential average rate. That totals $365 to $865 a year for a typical setup. Electricity is the line people worry about most and the smallest one on the list.
Does a golf simulator package include a projector?
Often not. No GolfBays bundle lists a projector among its contents, while some rival packages include one and price it into the sticker. The same studio package sells at $6,494.99 with one Optoma projector and $7,494.99 with a brighter one, so a $1,000 gap between two packages can be nothing but the projector.
Is a golf simulator cheaper than a country club membership?
Over a few seasons, usually. A $4,899 bay plus a projector and a computer costs roughly two years of many club memberships, it is paid once, and it does not close for winter. The comparison flips only for golfers who mainly value playing the actual course.
Do golf simulators hold their value?
Launch monitors resell well, especially camera units, while enclosures and screens mostly do not. The manufacturer-run certified pre-owned channel is the evidence: SkyTrak lists a pre-owned ST MAX at $1,295 against $1,995 new, and a pre-owned ST+ at $995. That asymmetry is another reason to weight a budget toward the tracker.
What does a commercial-grade golf simulator cost?
Mostly quoted rather than listed. Foresight's SIM IN A BOX Custom line runs $15,999 to $30,499, and Trackman iO carries no published list price and is quoted per build. Finished commercial rooms run well past those numbers once construction and flooring are included.
Why do package prices vary so much for the same launch monitor?
Box contents, almost entirely. A Rapsodo MLM2Pro is $599.99 alone, $1,925 in an EasySim bundle and $3,299 in a SimBox, and the tracker is identical in all three. Compare packages line by line on enclosure size, screen grade, mat, projector and computer rather than sticker to sticker.