Data

Launch monitor numbers explained, and which ones to fix first

Fourteen metrics, two benchmark tables and an order to fix them in. What every number on the screen means, what good looks like for your handicap, and which readings to ignore until the first three settle down.

A shot's key numbers highlighted among a wall of metrics

Your screen fills with twenty readings the second the ball leaves the mat, and almost none of them tell you what to do next. Chase the wrong one and you spend a whole winter fixing a number your hardware was only guessing at. So here are launch monitor numbers explained the way we actually use them: what each metric means, what good looks like against published tour and amateur data, and the three worth acting on.

Ball data, club data and result data

Every metric on the screen belongs to one of three families, and the family tells you how much weight the number can carry. Ball data describes what the ball did the instant it left the face. Club data describes what the club did to it. Result data describes where the ball ended up, which indoors is always the output of a flight model rather than a measurement.

The families matter because they are produced differently. Ball data comes off the strike itself and is the most direct reading any unit takes. Club data needs the unit to see the head as well as the ball, and that is the tier line in this hardware category. Result data is computed from the first two plus a set of assumptions about air, altitude and turf, so it inherits every error upstream of it and adds a few of its own.

That ordering also explains why two units sitting on the same mat can disagree. One that measures spin and one that models it will reach a carry number by different routes, and the gap widens as the reading gets further from the strike. Working out which family your practice depends on is a decision that belongs early in a simulator build, ahead of screen size and projector choice.

The three families of launch monitor data

Measured, calculated or unavailable: sort before you set a target

Before any benchmark is worth reading, sort the metric. On your specific unit, every number is either measured directly, calculated from other measurements, or not produced at all and quietly filled in with a default. A target range for a calculated number is a target range for an estimate, and grinding at it teaches you nothing about your swing.

Nothing on the display announces which is which, but the pattern across the category is consistent enough to work from. Radar units sitting behind the ball measure ball speed and launch angle well, and indoors they frequently model spin, because a garage only gives them the first few feet of flight. Camera units sitting beside the ball read spin from the markings on the ball itself. Club data is where the price ladder shows up, with cheaper units inferring path and face from ball behavior rather than photographing the head.

MetricFamilyHow most home units produce itSafe to benchmark?
Ball speedBallMeasured directly by camera and by radarYes
Launch angleBallMeasured directly by camera and by radarYes
Spin rateBallMeasured by camera, often modeled by indoor radarOnly if your unit measures it
Spin axisBallMeasured by camera, often modeled by indoor radarOnly if your unit measures it
Club head speedClubMeasured on club-tracking units, inferred on ball-only unitsYes, if your unit measures it
Smash factorClubCalculated from ball speed and club head speedYes, if both inputs are measured
Attack angleClubMeasured on club-tracking units, absent on ball-only unitsOnly with real club tracking
Club pathClubMeasured on club-tracking units, estimated elsewhereOnly with real club tracking
Face angleClubMeasured on club-tracking units, estimated elsewhereOnly with real club tracking
Dynamic loftClubCalculated from other club readingsRarely worth chasing
CarryResultCalculated by the flight modelYes, within one unit
Total distanceResultCalculated by the flight model plus a turf assumptionNo
Descent angleResultCalculated by the flight modelYes, within one unit
OfflineResultCalculated by the flight modelYes, across a set of shots

The one question to ask of your own spec sheet is which of those rows your unit fills by measurement rather than by arithmetic. Ball-only units leave most of the club rows empty and work smash factor out from an inferred club head speed, which is a perfectly reasonable estimate and still an estimate. That measured-against-modeled split is the axis we rank launch monitors on, and it matters far more than the parameter count printed on the box.

One reading measured, one calculated and one missing

Ball data: what the ball did

Ball speed

Ball speed is the speed of the golf ball immediately after it separates from the club face, in miles per hour. It is the purest single output of a strike and the strongest predictor of how far the shot goes. Trackman puts the PGA Tour driver average at 171 mph and the LPGA Tour average at 143 mph, while the average male amateur in its Combine dataset, playing off 14.5, sits at 133 mph.

Launch angle

Launch angle is the vertical angle the ball leaves the face at, relative to level ground, in degrees. Paired with spin it decides the whole shape of the flight. Trackman's PGA Tour driver average is 10.4 degrees against 12.6 on the LPGA Tour, and the pattern behind those two numbers is that slower swings want more launch, not less. SkyTrak's published banding runs the same way, with launch targets set by club head speed: under 85 mph wants 14 to 16 degrees, 85 to 95 wants 12 to 15, 95 to 105 wants 11 to 13, and above 105 wants 9 to 11.

Spin rate

Spin rate is how fast the ball is rotating around its own axis after impact, in revolutions per minute. It is the counterweight to launch: too little and the ball falls out of the air early, too much and it climbs, stalls and drops short. Trackman's current figures are 2,545 rpm for the PGA Tour driver and 6,204 rpm for the tour 6-iron, against 3,275 rpm for the average male amateur's driver. That gap of roughly 700 rpm is the most common distance leak in an amateur bag.

Spin axis

Spin axis is the tilt of the axis the ball is spinning around, in degrees, and it is what actually bends the shot. Zero is straight, a tilt to the right curves the ball right for a right-hander, a tilt to the left curves it left. SkyTrak's published reference points give the scale: about -5 degrees is a gentle draw, -25 degrees is a serious hook and +30 degrees is a slice. Spin is also where the hardware gap bites hardest, because camera and radar units reach it differently, one reading the markings on the ball and the other inferring rotation from a flight it may barely see.

Ball spin axis tilted three ways with the curve each produces

Club data: what you did to the ball

Club head speed

Club head speed is how fast the head is traveling immediately before impact, in miles per hour. It sets the ceiling everything else works under, which makes it a capacity number rather than a score. Trackman's PGA Tour driver average is 115 mph and the LPGA Tour average is 96 mph. In its Combine data a scratch male amateur averages 110 mph, a 10-handicap 95 and a bogey golfer 92, a much narrower spread than most golfers expect.

Smash factor

Smash factor is ball speed divided by club head speed, a single ratio describing how well you struck it. Trackman's PGA Tour driver average is 1.49 and the tour 6-iron average is 1.39, because the ratio falls as loft rises. That is the point most golfers miss: a lower iron smash is not a fault, it is loft doing its job. Across Trackman's Combine bands a scratch amateur drives at 1.49, a 10-handicap at 1.45 and a bogey golfer at 1.43, so the entire amateur range lives inside six hundredths.

Attack angle

Attack angle is whether the head is moving upward or downward at impact, in degrees, with positive meaning upward. Trackman's PGA Tour driver average is -0.9 degrees while the LPGA Tour average is +2.8, which contradicts the blanket advice to hit up on a driver. Rapsodo's published targets are +3 to +5 degrees for driver distance, -2 to -5 for irons and -6 to -10 for wedges. The distance between a tour average and an optimal range is itself the lesson: a tour player is trading launch conditions for control.

Club path

Club path is the horizontal direction the head is traveling through impact, in degrees, positive being in-to-out for a right-handed golfer. Rapsodo's reference ranges put +2 to +4 degrees in draw-biased territory and -2 to -4 in the fade and slice range, with zero neutral. Path on its own tells you very little, because it is the relationship between path and face that produces the curve.

Face angle and face to path

Face angle is where the club face is pointing at impact relative to the target line. Face to path is face angle minus club path, and it is the number that shapes the shot. The face is the dominant influence on where the ball starts, and the difference between face and path bends it from there. The practical version is short enough to remember: the face starts it, the difference curves it. A face and a path that both point four degrees right will send a straight ball straight right, which is why fixing one without the other tends to swap a slice for a push.

Dynamic loft

Dynamic loft is the vertical angle of the club face at the moment of contact, which is almost never the loft stamped on the sole. Shaft lean, attack angle and where you strike the face all move it. On most home units it is calculated from other club readings rather than photographed, so it carries their errors forward, and that is why it turns up later in the noise list rather than in the priority list.

Result data: where the ball finished

Carry against total distance

Carry is the distance the ball flies before its trajectory crosses back through the height it started from. Total distance adds the roll, and indoors that roll is a model of a surface which does not exist, tuned by whatever course conditions the software happens to be set to. Build your yardages on carry, because carry is the part the swing controls and the part a real course asks you for.

Descent angle

Descent angle is the angle the ball comes down at relative to level ground, in degrees, and it decides whether a shot stops on a green. It climbs steadily through the bag as loft rises and speed falls. Steeper is not automatically better, because descent angle is bought with height and spin and both are paid for in carry. A wedge that lands almost vertically and a driver that lands shallow are both behaving exactly as they should.

Offline and launch direction

Offline is how far left or right of the target line the ball finished, in yards. Launch direction is the horizontal angle it started on, in degrees. Launch direction is a cause and offline is a score, which is why launch direction is worth reading after a single swing and offline is only worth reading across a full set, once there are enough shots for a pattern to show.

Carry measured against total distance on one arc

What good looks like, by club

Trackman has refreshed its published tour averages, so older charts elsewhere will disagree with the figures below. Every cell here was read from Trackman's own per-metric pages. Full-bag charts covering every club in between do circulate, but we are not reproducing numbers we could not read at the source.

Trackman publishes tour averages for the driver and the 6-iron, plus a set of benchmark conditions for a driver at 94 mph, a 6-iron at 80 mph and a pitching wedge at 72 mph. The smash factor in those three benchmark rows is the published ball speed divided by the published club head speed, since that is the definition of the ratio rather than a separate reading. Trackman separately publishes smash targets of near 1.50 for a driver and near 1.25 for a pitching wedge, so the derived wedge figure below is the arithmetic of one benchmark row rather than a target.

Club and referenceClub speed (mph)Ball speed (mph)Smash factorLaunch (deg)Spin (rpm)Attack angle (deg)
Driver, PGA Tour1151711.4910.42,545-0.9
Driver, LPGA Tour961431.4912.62,506+2.8
Driver, 94 mph benchmark941371.4613.62,7720.0
6-iron, PGA Tour94not published1.3914.06,204-3.7
6-iron, LPGA Tour80not published1.4116.75,904-2.3
6-iron, 80 mph benchmark801101.3816.95,956-3.2
Pitching wedge, 72 mph benchmark72861.1926.78,408-3.9

Read the columns rather than the cells. Smash falls from 1.49 with a driver to Trackman's published wedge target of about 1.25, launch climbs from around 10 degrees to nearly 27, and spin more than triples across the same span. Those three trends are what a healthy bag looks like, and they are the reason a 6-iron spinning 4,000 rpm against a 5,956 rpm benchmark is a gapping problem whatever your handicap says. No single cell in the table will tell you that.

Carry follows the same logic. Trackman's current PGA Tour driver carry average is 282 yards and the LPGA Tour average is 223, on club head speeds of 115 mph and 96 mph. Nineteen miles per hour of club speed buys 59 yards of carry at that level, which is the clearest illustration on the page that speed and efficiency are separate problems with separate fixes.

What good looks like, by handicap

The by-club table answers what a club should do. It does not answer the question most owners are actually asking, which is whether 1.42 is any good for someone playing off 12. Handicap bands are wide and they overlap, so read the table below as which column you are nearest rather than which number you owe. It comes from Trackman's Combine data, its published set of amateur driver averages sorted by handicap.

Driver metricScratch or better5 handicap10 handicap14.5 handicapBogey golfer
Club head speed (mph)110101959492
Ball speed (mph)161147138133131
Smash factor1.491.451.451.441.43
Launch angle (deg)11.211.211.912.612.1
Spin rate (rpm)2,8962,9873,1923,2753,127
Attack angle (deg)-0.9-1.1-1.2-1.8-2.1

Two things jump out of that table. Club head speed between a 10-handicap and a bogey golfer differs by three miles per hour, while their ball speeds differ by seven, and every bit of that extra gap is smash factor. Speed is not what separates those two players, contact is. Spin also runs the wrong way for the higher handicaps, climbing from 2,896 rpm at scratch to 3,275 rpm at 14.5, which costs carry at precisely the club head speed least able to afford it.

Trackman publishes the same bands for female amateurs and the shape is identical: 90 mph of club head speed and 131 mph of ball speed at scratch, falling to 79 mph and 111 mph at a 15 handicap, with spin climbing from 2,831 rpm to 3,287 rpm across the same span. Smash factor moves from 1.46 to 1.41, a five-hundredths window against six for the male bands.

For a reality check on what any of that turns into outdoors, Shot Scope's tracking database of more than 200 million shots found nearly 70 percent of amateur golfers averaging under 250 yards off the tee, with the single largest group between 200 and 224 yards. That one figure resets expectations more usefully than any benchmark table on this page.

Amateur driver numbers stepping up through handicap bands

The three numbers to fix first

Most simulator owners can ignore eleven of the metrics above for an entire season and lose nothing at all. Three of them repay attention immediately, in this order, and each one gets a stopping condition so you know when to leave it alone and move on.

First: carry, one club at a time

Every scoring decision on a course is a carry decision, and the distance between your best 7-iron and your average 7-iron costs more strokes than ten yards of driver ever will. Hit ten balls with one club and write down the window rather than the longest one. Stop when your ten-ball window sits inside about 10 yards for the mid-irons and the gaps between neighboring clubs are even.

Second: smash factor

Smash factor is strike quality expressed as one number that needs no interpretation, and it is the fastest distance gain available because it comes from contact rather than speed. The amateur range in Trackman's Combine data runs from 1.43 at bogey level to 1.49 at scratch, so moving from 1.43 to 1.48 at 95 mph of club head speed is worth about 5 mph of ball speed for no extra effort. Stop when your session average holds inside 0.03 across ten balls.

Third: curve, whatever your unit calls it

Once you strike it cleanly and control the distance, direction is the remaining stroke cost. Spin axis is a cleaner read than trying to eyeball path and face separately, and if your unit does not report it, the shape drawn on the screen is a fine substitute. Stop when the majority of a ten-ball set curves the same way, because a repeatable curve is playable on a course and a two-way miss is not.

One rule ties the three together: change a single variable, hit ten more balls, compare the averages rather than the best shot, and do not touch a second variable until the first one stops moving. Two changes at once produces a result you cannot attribute, which is worse than no result, because it feels like information.

The three metrics to fix in order

The numbers that are noise for an amateur

Four readings steal attention out of proportion to what they can tell you, and they do it for four genuinely different reasons.

  1. Peak club head speed on a single swing. This is a sample size problem. One swing says nothing about how fast you are; a ten-swing average tells you whether you are getting faster, and only across weeks.
  2. Side spin on a partial wedge. This is a modeling problem. Low speed, low flight and a short data window make partial shots the hardest read any home unit takes, and the curve figure is usually derived rather than measured.
  3. Total distance on a virtual fairway. This is an assumption problem. The roll is a model of a surface that is not in your garage, and it moves whenever the software's course conditions move.
  4. Dynamic loft on a unit that estimates club data. This is a derivation problem. A calculated number carries every error in the inputs behind it, and adds little you could not already read from attack angle and launch angle together.

The general test underneath all four: a reading is worth acting on when your hardware measures it, when you can change it on purpose, and when ten repetitions agree with each other. Fail any one of those three and the number is entertainment. Those same tests are why almost nothing on the screen helps inside 30 yards, and why putting on a simulator leans far more on the surface under the ball than on the monitor watching it.

Read a session, not a shot

Every metric on this page has a spread around it, which means single shots lie in both directions. The unit of meaning is a set of shots, never a swing.

Ten balls, one club, three summary numbers: the carry window, the smash average, and which way the majority curved. Drop the longest and the shortest before you average, because one thin strike and one flushed one will drag a ten-ball mean further than the change you are testing. Compare like against like as well, same club and same ball and the same software conditions, because a conditions setting quietly moves carry between sessions and will happily take credit for your practice.

A realistic shape is three clubs, ten balls each, one summary line per club, fifteen minutes. That is also the natural unit of a structured practice block, which is why measuring and practicing end up being the same fifteen minutes rather than two separate jobs competing for the same evening.

When your numbers are lying to you

Three situations produce readings that are genuinely unreliable rather than merely unflattering, and knowing them saves a lot of misplaced blame.

  • Spin from a radar unit indoors. Radar wants flight to work with and a garage supplies a few feet of it. Spin and spin axis are frequently modeled in that situation, which is why some units visually flag an estimated value rather than a measured one.
  • Wedges and partial shots. Low speed and low flight shorten the data window for everything at once. Treat wedge carry from a camera unit as usable and treat modeled wedge spin as a rough sketch.
  • Carry that does not match the course. Simulator carry is computed under a fixed set of assumptions about air, altitude and ball. Two units, or one unit and a real tee shot at 4,000 feet of elevation, are answering slightly different questions.

The third case causes most of the complaints that a simulator reads 15 yards short, and it is usually a settings mismatch rather than a hardware fault. The real gap is measurable and it is smaller than the internet suggests, which is the whole difference between how far indoor numbers actually drift and how far people assume they do.

Frequently asked questions

What is a good smash factor?

Trackman's PGA Tour driver average is 1.49, and its Combine data puts amateur drivers between 1.43 at bogey level and 1.49 at scratch. Irons run lower by design, with the tour 6-iron averaging 1.39. Anything above 1.45 with a driver is strong amateur striking.

What spin rate should my driver have?

Trackman's current PGA Tour driver average is 2,545 rpm, against 3,275 rpm for the average male amateur playing off 14.5. Most recreational golfers spin the driver too much rather than too little, and the excess costs carry. Too little spin drops the ball out of the air early instead.

What launch angle is best for a driver?

It moves with your club head speed rather than being one fixed number. SkyTrak's published banding puts under 85 mph at 14 to 16 degrees, 85 to 95 mph at 12 to 15, 95 to 105 mph at 11 to 13, and above 105 mph at 9 to 11. Trackman's PGA Tour average is 10.4 degrees on 115 mph of club head speed.

What is the difference between carry and total distance?

Carry is the airborne distance to the point where the trajectory returns to the height it started from. Total adds roll, which indoors is modeled against a virtual surface rather than measured. Practice against carry, because it is the number your swing controls and the number a course asks you for.

Which launch monitor number should a beginner watch first?

Carry per club, then smash factor, then which way the ball curves. Those three cover distance control, strike quality and direction, which is most of scoring. Everything else can wait a full season without costing you a stroke.

What is spin axis and how is it different from side spin?

Spin axis is the tilt of the axis the ball spins around, in degrees, and it is what actually bends the flight. Side spin, where a display shows it, is usually a derived presentation of that same tilt rather than a separate measurement. Zero is straight and a tilt to the right curves the ball right for a right-hander.

What is a good club path number?

Rapsodo's published reference ranges put +2 to +4 degrees in draw-biased territory, -2 to -4 degrees in the fade and slice range, and zero as neutral. Club path on its own does not decide the shot. The difference between face angle and path is what produces the curve.

Should I hit up on my driver?

Trackman's PGA Tour driver attack angle average is -0.9 degrees while the LPGA Tour average is +2.8, so tour golfers plainly do not all hit up on it. Rapsodo's distance-optimal range is +3 to +5 degrees. A positive attack angle helps most amateurs, but it is a trade against control rather than free yardage.

Why are my simulator distances different from the course?

Simulator carry is computed under fixed assumptions about air, altitude and ball, and the course you played was not running those assumptions. Course conditions inside the software also move the roll, and therefore total distance. Check whether your display is showing carry or total before comparing anything at all.

Do I need a launch monitor that measures club data?

Not for the first two priorities. Carry per club needs ball data only, and smash factor needs a club head speed reading, which most units supply even when they report nothing else about the club. Club path, face angle and dynamic loft start earning their keep once contact and distance control are already consistent.